Privacy policy

The criteria applied by HIPRA with regard to the processing of personal data, and which the company voluntarily provides through this web page, are shown below.

When you use this website and/or our apps and/or communicate electronically with HIPRA, we may gather and process your personal data. Our processing of your personal data is governed by this Privacy Policy.

The personal data controller is LABORATORIOS HIPRA, S.A., with registered address at Avda. La Selva 135, 17170 Amer (Girona), Spain.

The purpose of our personal data processing may consist of: (i) managing your business and/or contractual relationship with HIPRA; (ii) using your information as a HIPRA point of contact; (iii) sending you information about training or events in HIPRA’s professional field; and/or (iv) responding to enquiries or questions you send via our website or apps.

The lawful basis for our processing is HIPRA’s legitimate interest in maintaining our relationship with you and/or your consent where applicable. Consequently HIPRA will gather and process your data while our relationship remains in force and as long as you do not withdraw your consent to our processing of your data. When your personal data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were gathered, we will store them securely until they are finally erased.

As a group of companies with an international footprint, HIPRA may release your data to and exchange them with the companies in the HIPRA Group, which are listed on the website, for the same purposes indicated above. Your data will always be processed with the level of protection specified in applicable legislation.

HIPRA may also transfer your personal data: (i) to subcontracted service providers to deliver services (e.g. web hosting, data analysis, provision of information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, sending emails, auditing and other services); (ii) to other companies we work with for specific products or services; and (iii) to comply with applicable laws and requests from public authorities.

We hereby notify you that you may exercise your legal right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, restrict our processing, object to our processing, data portability and to withdraw your consent at any time by writing to: Avda. La Selva 135, 17170 Amer (Girona), Spain, or by emailing privacy@hipra.com. You may also contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

You agree to tell us about any changes in the personal data you provide. HIPRA is not liable for any loss or damage resulting from you giving us erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete data.